Chapter 6 CHAPTER 6: PARTIES to CRIME and VICARIOUS LIABILITY
[…] The most common form of vicarious liability involves making the owner of a business responsible for the acts of employees. A person can be involved in the crime of another because of their acts before, during or after the crime. The discussion below is organized in this fashion. INVOLVEMENT BEFORE OR DURING THE CRIME TPC sec. 7.01. “PARTIES TO OFFENSES” provides that “(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed [1] by his own conduct, [2] by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or [3] by both.” Thus, the person who commits the act is a party and anyone else whom the law defines as a party is criminally responsible for the act. Subsec. (b) provides that each “ party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.”