See list of statutes infra note 128. 5. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. Tit. 11 § 9101 (2001) (finding that it is against public 18314_nlr_48-3 Sheet No. 30 Side A 04/29/2004 08:40:46 policy to let criminals profit from the sale of their stories); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.68.300 (2002) (finding a compelling state interest in compensating the victims of crime and in preventing criminals from profiting from their crimes. RCW 7.68.310 through 7.68.340 are intended to advance both of these interests). 6. 18 U.S.C. § 3681(a) (permitting the court to order a convicted person to “for- feit all or any part of proceeds received or to be received by that defendant, or a trans- feree of that defendant, from a contract relating to a depiction of such crime in a movie, book, newspaper, magazine, radio or television production, or live entertain- ment of any kind, or an expression of that defendant’s thoughts opinions, or emotions regarding such crime”). 7. After Simon & Schuster, a number of states followed New York’s lead by amend- ing their laws to cover proceeds of the crime, thereby curing the constitutional defect. However, a number of states still have laws that directly target speech, and are therefore probably still unconstitutional.