Other intelligence agencies, like the CIA, use the definition of terrorism found in the U.S. Code. 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (1994) ("'[t]errorism' means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.") The Department of Defense defines terrorism as "the calculated use of violence or the threat of violence to inculcate fear; [it is] intended to coerce or to intimidate governments or societies in the pursuit of goals that are generally political, religious, or ideological."