Analysis and Recommendations
[…] Stat. § 14-43.13(a) (Sexual servitude) separately criminalizes “knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action subject[ing] or maintain[ing] another in sexual servitude.” Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.10(a)(5) (Definitions), “sexual servitude” is defined to include the following: a.