Analysis and Recommendations
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1340.16(d)(13), (19a), (19b), (e). 4 The text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 548 during the 2017–2018 Session of the North Carolina Legislature (effective December 1, 2017). 5 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f), “[u]nless provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, for offenders sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60 additional months.” - 2 - © 2017 Shared Hope International | Arlington, VA | Vancouver, WA | www.SharedHope.org Also contained in Article 10A (Human trafficking), N.C. Gen.