Analysis and Recommendations
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-43.12(b), 15A 1340.17(c). This offense does not specify the sale, surrender or purchase of a minor for the purpose of engaging the minor in commercial sexual activity, however, pursuant to § 14-43.14(d), “A violation of this section is a lesser included offense of G.S. 14-43.11 [Human trafficking],” which includes trafficking for sexual servitude, indicating the intent that this offense could apply in cases involving sex trafficking of minors. Additionally, N.C. Gen.