When the Lanham Act Clashes with Artistic Expression
[…] It is well settled that the crucial issue in an action for trademark in- fringement or unfair competition is whether there is a likelihood that an appre- ciable number of ordinary prudent purchasers are likely to be misled, or indeed simply confused, as to the source of the goods in question. See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1114(1)(a) (providing remedies for use in commerce of “any reproduction, coun- terfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive”), 1125(a) (defining “likelihood of confusion”) (West Supp. 1996); 3 J. THOMAS MCCARTHY, MCCARTHY ON TRADEMARKS AND UNFAIR COMPETITION § 23:1 (4th ed. 1996); MICHAEL A. EPSTEIN, MODERN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY § 7.03[B][2] (3d ed. 1995); Mushroom Makers, Inc. v.