Located Radio Stations WOLV(FM), WHKB(FM) and WCCY(AM) at The
[…] Houghton License LLC (“Heartland”), licensee of radio stations WOLV(FM), WHKB(FM) and WCCY(AM) in Houghton, Michigan. This Notice may be combined with further action, if further action is warranted. 2. On August 3, 2010, an agent of the Enforcement Bureau’s Detroit Office inspected co- located radio stations WOLV(FM), WHKB(FM) and WCCY(AM) at the stations’ main studio at 313 Montezuma Avenue, Houghton, Michigan, and observed the following violations: a. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d): “EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC monitoring priorities…” Stations WOLV, WHKB, and WCCY share Emergency Alert System (“EAS”) equipment.