Altering Puerto Rico's Relationship with the United States Through Referendum
[…] President Clinton established the President’s Task Force on Puerto Rico’s Status by executive order on December 23, 2000. See Exec. Order No. 13183, 3 C.F.R. 340 (2001), reprinted as amended in 48 U.S.C. § 731 note (2006 & Supp. IV 2010). As amended by subsequent executive orders, this order provides that the Task Force is “composed of designees of each member of the President’s Cabinet and the Deputy Assistant to the President and Director for Intergovernmental Affairs,” and is co- chaired by the Attorney General’s designee and the Deputy Assistant to the President and Director for Intergovernmental Affairs. Id. § 2; see Exec. Order No. 13517, 74 Fed. Reg. 57,239 (Oct. 30, 2009); Exec. Order No. 13319, 3 C.F.R. 267 (2004); Exec.