Public Law 105-285 105Th Congress An
[…] Sec. 402. Findings. Sec. 403. Purposes. Sec. 404. Demutions. Sec. 405. Applications. -t.- Sec. 406. Demonstration authority; annual grants. Sec. 407. Reserve Fund. Sec. 408. Eligibility for particq>ation. Sec. 409. Selection of inoividaals to participate. Sec. 410. Deposits by qualified entities. Sec. 411. Local control over demonstration projects. Sec. 412. Annual progress repozts. Sec. 413. Sanctions. Sec. 414. Evaluations. Sec. 415. Treatment of fimds. Sec. 416. Authorization of appropriations. TITLE I—HEAD START PROGRAMS Head start Amendments of SEC. 101. SHORT TITLE. 42 USC 9801 This title may be cited as the "Head Start Amendments of ^^^ 1998". SEC. 102. STATEBSENT OF PURPOl^. Section 636 of the Head Start Act (42U.S.C. 9831) is amended to read as follows: ''SEC. 636. STATEMENT OF PURPOSE. "It is the purpose of this subchapter to promote school readiness by enhancing the social and cognitive development of low-income children through the provision, to low-income children and their famiUes, of health, educational, nutritional, social, and other serv­ ices that are determined, based on family needs assessments, to ^ be necessary,". SEC. 103. DEFINITIONS. Section 637 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9832) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as paragraphs (16) and (17) and inserting me paragraphs at the end of the section; (2) by inserting before paragraph (3) the following: "(1) The term 'child with a