It is also DRN’s position that Headquarters Road Bridge itself is a 4(f) property. DRN submitted a similar comment to PA DOT in July of 2013. See Attachment 1. In deciding whether Headquarters Road Bridge requires § 4(f) status, the Federal Highway Administration must determine whether the bridge is on or eligible for the National Historic Register. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.135(e). To be considered for the National Register a property or site must meet the regulatory requirements promulgated pursuant to the National Historic Preservation Act (“NHPA”). 16 U.S.C.A. § 470a. The criteria for evaluation under NHPA are set forth in 36 C.F.R. § 60.4, which provides, in pertinent part: The quality of significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association and (a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history; or (b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or (c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that represent the work of amaster, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a significant and distinguishable entity wh ose componentsmay lack individual distinction; or (d) that have yielded, or may likely yield, information important in prehistory or history. 36 C.F.R. § 60.4. Headquarters Road Bridge meets at least the criteria identified in subsection (a) and (c); as such, the bridge requires 4(f) protection pursuant to any review under the National Environmental Policy Act. See also Benton Franklin Riverfront Trailway an Bridge Committee v.