person” in Plaintiff 9 WINN’s shoes would feel the working conditions created by his employer (Defendant TINSLEY) 10 11 left Plaintiff WINN with no choice but to resign. 12 II. PARTIES 13 10. Plaintiff WINN is an individual, a resident of the State of Washington, and a former 14 employee of Defendant TINSLEY. 15 11. Defendant TINSLEY is an individual, a resident of the State of Virginia, and former 16 17 employer of Plaintiff WINN. At relevant times herein, Defendant TINSLEY employed eight (8) 18 or more employees (including Plaintiff WINN) and thus was an “employer” as defined by RCW 19 49.60.040(11). 20 12. The WLAD applies to employers with eight or more employees and thus applies to 21 Plaintiff WINN’s former employer, Defendant TINSLEY. See RCW 49.60.040(11). “Employer” 22 23 is defined to include “any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who 24 employs eight or more persons.” RCW § 49.60.040(11).