The Case for Reviving a Statutory Invention Registration System, (2015)
[…] H10526 (Oct. I, 1984). 9 The relevant portion of 35 U.S.c. § 112, as it existed when Pub. L. 98-622 was enacted, provided: "The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor or joint inventor of carrying out the invention." 35 U.S.c. § 112(a) (pre-AlA) (2014). 10 Although it does not explicitly refer to 35 U.S.C. § 113, as it does to 35 U.S.C. § 112,35 U.S.C. § 157(a) authorizes the Director "to publish a statutory invention registration containing the specification and drawings of a regularly filed application."