State of New York Commission on Public Integrity
[…] Executive Law §94(12)(b) provides that if the Commission determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of Public Officers Law §§73 or 74 has occurred, the Commission shall send a notice of reasonable cause: (i) to the reporting individual; (ii) to the complainant, if any; (iii) in the case of a statewide elected official, to the Temporary President of the Senate and the Speaker of the Assembly; and (iv) in the case of a State officer or employee, to the appointing authority for such person. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR Article IV, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution provides that the “executive power shall be vested in the governor, who shall hold office for four years .…” Article IV, Sections 3 and 4 set forth the Governor’s powers and duties, including the power to convene the Legislature, or the Senate only, on extraordinary occasions, and serving as commander-in-chief of the military and naval forces of the State.