The precariousness of this foundation arises in instances where pain and suffering occurs prior to death'6 or when the plaintiff is unconscious. Pain and suffering are not com- pensable "in any ordinary sense that they make the plaintiff whole or re- place what has been lost, since the damages are not pecuniary and since there is no market in pain and suffering by which the damages could be estimated."' 7 Nevertheless, the law clearly allows a plaintiff to recover a 12. Id. § 905. Nonpecuniary damages include bodily harm and emotional distress. Id. Wis. STAT. § 893.55(4)(a) (1987-88), Limitations in Tort Actions, defines noneconomic dam- ages as: Mony [sic] intended to compensate for pain and suffering; humiliation; embarrassment; worry; mental distress; noneconomic effects of disability including loss of enjoyment of normal activities, benefits and pleasures of life and loss of mental or physical health, well- being or bodily functions; loss of consortium, society and companionship; or loss of love and affection. 13. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 908 (1979). Punitive damages are levied against a person to punish her for outrageous conduct and to deter her and others like her from similar conduct in the future.