Obviousness and the Doctrine of Equivalents in Patent Law: Striving for Objective Criteria
[…] U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. 2. 35 U.S.C. § 6(a) (1988) ("The Commissioner... shall superintend or perform all duties required by law respecting the granting and issuing of patents .... ). 3. Upon receiving the grant of a patent, the inventor has the right to exclude others from "making, using, or selling the invention throughout the United States" for a 17-year term.