Of Communism, Treason, and Addiction: an Evaluation of Novel
[…] J.L & Soc. Probs. 267, 285-86, 295-300 (1988) (arguing that same sex orientation constitutes a protected status under Powel). 3. Hardwick, 478 US. at 190-192, 196. The Georgia statute at issue in Hardwick defined sodomy without regard to the sex of the persons involved, criminalizing both same and different-sex sodomitic conduct. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."). The defendant, Michael Hardwick, was arrested for same-sex sodomy. Hardick, 478 U.S. at 187-88. The court ignored the broad reach of the Georgia statute and addressed only same-sex sodomy.