The FDCPA also generally provides an additional year to bring so-called “insider preference” actions.17 *338 B. THE IRS’S SPECIAL LIMITATIONS PERIOD A trustee may also use § 544(b) to step into the shoes of the Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”) to invoke its ten-year limitations period under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). That section of the Internal Revenue Code permits the IRS to collect a tax by court proceeding, so long as that proceeding is begun “within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.”18 Once a timely proceeding is commenced, “the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.”19 Generally, the IRS must assess taxes on a taxpayer within three years after the tax return is filed.20 If no tax return is filed, the IRS may assess the tax at any time.21 A number of statutory exceptions to this general rule apply.22 For example, if the taxpayer files a false or fraudulent