Human Welfare, Not Human Rights
[…] Now consider an alternative world. Suppose that the State Department and the NGOs published annual lists of “low-welfare” states. These are states in which the public suffers from low levels of utility. The 3. In narrow circumstances foreign sovereign immunity is not granted to designated state sponsors of terrorism for acts that violate certain human rights. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 1083(a), 2008 U.S.S.C.A.N. (122 Stat.) 3338 (to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A) (waiving sovereign immunity for state sponsors of terrorism for actions arising out of “an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act”). In addition, the State Department issues annual reports that identify human rights abusers, and from time to time the United States imposes sanctions on human rights abusers such as Apartheid-era South Africa.