SE, Ste. 300, Olympia, WA, 98501. Greg Devereux, WFSE executive director: [email protected]. Susan Hughes, “custodian of records” listed on Form 8871: [email protected]. 1 1. Factual background A. The SSF’s status and activities The “Washington Federation of State Employees SSF” was established on February 1, 2011 as a “political organization” under 26 USC § 527. See Appendix pages 2-9, a copy of the SSF’s Form 8871 filed with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Subsection (e) of the statute defines “political organization” as, “…a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, … [for] the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office…” Accordingly, the SSF describes its purpose to the IRS as providing “[f]inancial support for candidates responsive to the interests of working people.” See App. 3. Its formation paperwork lists the “Washington Federation of State Employees WFSE Cn28” as the SSF’s related/connected entity.