These plans show to minute detail the method of construction of the building. Most city attorneys will assume these are public records. Indeed many recent requests for attorney general review take no position or assert no exception.1 Texas Homeland Security Act Various governmental records related to emergency response and preventing, detecting or investigating an act of terrorism or related criminal activity are made confidential by law. As part of the Texas Homeland Security Act, [HSA] sections 418.176 through 418.182 2 were added to chapter 418 of the GOVERNMENT CODE. These provisions make certain information related to terrorism confidential. Chapter 418 is a statute that can be asserted under §552.101 as “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” I. Notes on procedure A. Mere recitation of statute’s key terms is not sufficient to demonstrate the applicability of claimed provision.