1:21-Cv-00181-DRC Doc #: 56 Filed: 07/01/21 Page: 1 of 49 PAGEID #: 969
[…] (Mot. for Prelim. Inj., Doc. 3, #33). As is often the case with federal dollars, ARPA money comes with strings at- tached. In particular, to qualify for the funding, a State must “provide the Secretary [of the Treasury] with a certification, signed by an authorized officer of such State … that such State … requires the payment … to carry out the activities specified in subsection (c) … and will use any payment under this section … in compliance with subsection (c).” 42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1). The Secretary is to “make the payment required for the State … not later than 60 days after the date on which th[at] certification … is provided to the Secretary.” Id. § 802(b)(6)(A)(i). 5 Case: 1:21-cv-00181-DRC Doc #: 56 Filed: 07/01/21 Page: 6 of 49 PAGEID #: 974 As the above language suggests, the conditions themselves are set forth in sub- section (c).