![SECTION 106 ARCHAEOLOGY GUIDANCE (Available Online At](https://data.docslib.org/img/3a60ab92a6e30910dab9bd827208bcff-1.webp)
[…] C. Topics covered. The questions and answers are grouped under five main categories that mirror the steps in the Section 106 process (a complete list of questions can be found in the index at the end of this document): • Getting started in the Section 106 process • Section 106 consultation about archaeology • Determining which archaeological sites are significant • Reaching agreement on appropriate treatment • Completing the Section 106 process D. Terms used in the guidance. A historic property (or historic resource) is defined in the NHPA [16 U.S.C. § 470w(5)] as any “prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register of Historic Places, including artifacts, records, and material remains related to such a property or resource.” Following National Register Bulletin No. 36, “Guidelines for Evaluating and Registering Archaeological Properties” (www.cr.nps.gov/nr/publications/bulletins/arch/), an archaeological site is “a location that contains the physical evidence of past human behavior that allows for its