Vice Is Nice but Incest Is Best: the Problem of a Moral Taboo
[…] Incest has been, and still is, banned in most societies. In the United States, it is criminalized in all states but one (Rhode Island). Some states authorize twenty and thirty years’ 2 Jacoby (2005). 3 Id. 4 See Wis. Stat. § 944.06 (2011) Incest (“Whoever marries or has nonmarital sexual intercourse. with a person he or she knows is a blood relative and such relative is in fact related in a degree within which the marriage of the parties is prohibited by the law of this state is guilty of a Class F felony.”); 939.50(3) (“For a Class F felony, a fine not to exceed 25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 years and 6 months, or both.”). 5 State v. Allen M., 571 N. W. 2d 872, 873 (Wis. Ct.