Appendix to Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303 (2004) (“[T]he ‘statutory maximum’ for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant.” (citing Ring, 536 U.S. at 602)). Therefore, the Sixth Amendment does not require this Court to remand for resentencing as the independent review here is not a factfinding determination. ¶9 Finally, we decline Hedlund’s invitation to include the evidence newly developed in PCR and habeas proceedings as part of our independent review. Section 13-755(C) establishes our jurisdiction for 4 4a STATE V. HEDLUND Opinion of the Court independent review and provides that we may “remand[] a case for further action if the trial court erroneously excluded evidence or if the appellate record does not adequately reflect the evidence presented.” Thus, § 13-755(C) indicates that additional evidence should be admitted first in the trial court rather than in this Court. ¶10 Further, although we reviewed evidence presented in habeas proceedings in State v. Clabourne, the procedural context was different. See 194 Ariz. 379 (1999).