Egeihoff, 116 S. Ct. at 2016 (citing petition for certiorari 28a-29a, Montana v. Egelhoff, 900 P.2d 260 (Mont. 1996) (No. 93-405). 16. Egelhoff, 116 S. Ct. at 2016. 17. Id 18. The Montana legislature amended the language in 1987. Initially, intoxication was a defense to the specific intent element under Montana's 1973 law. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-203 (1996), construed in Petitioner's Brief at 15, Egeltoff, 116 S. Ct. 2013. Montana's current statute reads: A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that he did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when he con- sumed, smoked, sniffed, injected or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-203 (1997). 19. Montana v. Egelhoff, 900 P.2d at 265. 20. Id. at 266. https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/land_water/vol33/iss2/11 2 Miller: Criminal Law - Intoxication as a Defense: The Drunk and Dangerous 1998 CASE NOTES Constitution." The Court applied Patterson v.