CAWCD Response to Motion to File Amicus Brief
[…] Hibbs, 206 Ariz. 486, 488 (2003) (internal quotations and citations 12 omitted); see also Arizona Health Care Cost Containment Sys. v. Bentley, 187 Ariz. 229, 232 13 (Ct. App. 1996) (“The scope of an agency’s power is measured by statute and may not be 14 expanded by agency fiat.”) (internal quotation and citation omitted). 15 In its Motion, ADWR cites two statutes under which it claims a right to file its 16 proposed amicus brief. See ADWR Motion at 1, fn. 1. However, neither cited statute grants 17 ADWR such authority. First, ADWR cites A.R.S. § 45-105(A)(9) which provides that 18 ADWR may “[p]rosecute and defend all rights, claims and privileges of this state respecting 19 interstate streams.” However, this is an FMLA case – it does not raise, nor can it affect, any 20 claims of the State of Arizona to any interstate stream.