ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE June 29, 2020 2020 CO 66 No. 18SC817
[…] Reviewing that claim, we conclude today that the legislation passes state constitutional muster. Because Plaintiffs do not challenge HB 1224 under the Second Amendment, we do not address whether the legislation runs afoul of the federal constitution. That separate question is simply not before us.1 1 We granted certiorari to review the following issues: 5 I. Facts and Procedural History A. HB 1224 ¶6 In 2013, the Governor signed HB 1224 into law. As relevant here, that legislation added two provisions to the criminal code regulating large-capacity magazines (“LCMs”). Section 18-12-301(2)(a)(I) defines a “large-capacity magazine” to include any “fixed or detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or similar device capable of accepting, or that is designed to be readily converted to accept, more than fifteen rounds of ammunition.” (Emphasis added.) Section 18-12-302, C.R.S. (2019), criminalizes the sale, transfer, or possession of LCMs, with certain exceptions.2 1. Whether this court should address and resolve the conflict between Students for Concealed Carry on Campus, LLC v.