Unreasonable Discrimination Against Air Travel Passengers
[…] Islamophobia DICTIONARY.COM, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/islamophobia. 275 Washington University Open Scholarship Document7 12/17/17 276 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 54:275 the air transportation setting.4 However, are these claims actionable? Under 49 U.S.C. § 41310 (Discriminatory Statute 41310), “an air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic in foreign air transportation to unreasonable discrimination,”5 and thereby unreasonable discrimination is actionable.6 Air travelers continue to file complaints with the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) to report unreasonable discriminatory practices by airlines and their representatives.7 The Discriminatory Statute 41310, however, does not define