Debtor Malice*
[…] Malice is utilized in other areas of law as a sorting function—to identify wrongful acts that are especially grievous. For example, criminal law uses malice to separate murder from manslaughter.1 Tort law employs malice to 1 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (2012) (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.”), with id. § 1112(a) (“Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.”).