The Antitrust/Consumer Protection Paradox: Two Policies at War with Each Other Abstract
[…] It created the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) and granted it unprecedented regulatory powers in the consumer law context, including the exclusive rulemaking and primary enforcement authority over consumer financial protection,5 while divesting consumer financial protection functions from the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and other federal regulators.6 In addition to the authority to prohibit unfair or deceptive practices in consumer financial product markets,7 a statutory grant of power otherwise identical to that granted to the FTC,8 the CFPB is charged with 5. 12 U.S.C.A. § 5512(b)(4) (West 2010). 6. Id. § 5581. 7. Id. § 5531(a). 8. Compare id. (“The Bureau may take any action . to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.”), with 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (2006) (“The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons . from using . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”). The CFPB’s enforcement authority is not limited by prior FTC interpretations and guidance.