In the Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Stat. (2001). First, the criminal offense of simple child abuse, which was previously a misdemeanor, became a third-degree felony. McDonald, 785 So. 2d at 645. Second, the criminal offense of aggravated child abuse, which was previously a second-degree felony, ultimately became a first- degree felony. Id. Finally, and most importantly, various additions were made to Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes. Id. The additions to Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes included adding the term “harm” to the definition of “abuse” as set forth in § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. Ch. 98- 5 403, § 20, Laws of Fla. Additionally, the legislature created § 39.01(30), Fla. Stat., which defined “harm” as including “inappropriate or excessively harsh disciplinary action.” Id. Specifically, the legislature declared: “Inappropriate or excessively harsh disciplinary action that is likely to result in physical injury, mental injury as defined in this section, or emotional injury. The significance of any injury must be evaluated in light of the following factors: the age of the child; any prior history of injuries to the child; the location of the injury on the body of the child; the multiplicity

View Full Text

Details

  • File Type
    pdf
  • Upload Time
    -
  • Content Languages
    English
  • Upload User
    Anonymous/Not logged-in
  • File Pages
    20 Page
  • File Size
    -

Download

Channel Download Status
Express Download Enable