In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. § 1531(b)(1). The Act contains an exception allowing the per- formance of “a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of the mother.” Id. § 1531(a). The Act does not, however, contain an exception for the preser- vation of the health of the mother.