Next, I explain why the requirement of an impartial decisionmaker is important to the FTC’s functioning as an independent agency. Finally, I highlight the overwhelming evidence in support of Chair Khan’s recusal, showing that she has expressed clear and unequivocal views about the exact matters at issue in this dispute and cannot avoid appearing biased against Facebook. A. Agency Proceedings Require a Neutral Decisionmaker The ethical rules for federal agency officials, including the Chair of the FTC, are clear in requiring that agency decisionmakers be and appear impartial. See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501(a) (requiring any federal official to “avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of [her] official duties”). This consistent requirement of impartiality is necessary to guarantee fundamental fairness to all parties who are involved in matters involving alleged unfair trade practices, including both internal FTC adjudications and proceedings in federal court.