Technically, debtors whose income exactly equals the relevant median are also excused. In this article, we include such debtors in the term "below median debtors." 5 Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 § 102(a) (to be codified at 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3)). Professor Michael White-Page 1 666 ABI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:665 provisions of [chapter 7]" if "the debtor filed the petition in bad faith," or "the totality of the circumstances (including whether the debtor seeks to reject a personal services contract and the financial need for such rejection as sought by the debtor) of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse."6 These words are new to chapter 7's text, and not defined in the amended Code. They are not, however, without a history.