Providers have been active in identifying such robocalls, and consumer groups and others have asked the Commission to encourage better call blocking.3 Today, we begin to make that a reality. II. BACKGROUND A. The Illegal Robocall Problem 2. One example of how illegal robocalls can hurt consumers is the “IRS scam.” The IRS reports that there have been over 10,000 victims of a scam in which callers pretend to be representing the IRS and claim the called party owes back taxes.4 These calls often threaten the victim with arrest or 1 47 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing . concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this chapter . .”).