Order Adopting Terms of Joint Settlement Agreements
[…] a public utility company to assess a civil penalty of $100,000 for each and every offense and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense, upon a showing that such company “knowingly” failed or “neglected to obey” or comply with a provision of the PSL or an order or regulation adopted under the PSL. PSL §25-a(3) authorizes the Commission to commence an administrative penalty proceeding against a combination gas and electric corporation to determine whether it violated the PSL or an order or regulation adopted pursuant to the PSL. Under PSL §25-a(3), the Commission may assess a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the greater of $100,000 or “two one-hundredths of one percent of the annual intrastate gross operating revenue of the corporation, not including taxes paid to and revenues collected on behalf of government entities, whichever is greater.” FTR is a duly authorized telephone corporation pursuant to PSL §99(1) and, as such, must also comply with the PSL, any applicable related statutes, and the Commission's rules and regulations, including the Pole Order.