The Difficulty of Balancing the Doctrine of Prior Restraint with the Right of Privacy
[…] Div. 3d Dep’t 2014). 2 Teri N. Hollander, Enjoining Unauthorized Biographies and Docudramas, 16 LOY. L.A. ENT. L.J. 133, 134 (1995). 3 Id. 4 Id. 5 Id. 6 Id. at 135. 7 See N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 51 (McKinney 2009) (“Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes . without the written con- sent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state.”). 649 Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2015 1 Touro Law Review, Vol. 31 [2015], No. 4, Art. 3 650 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 31 constitutional prior restraint on freedom of speech rights.8 The doctrine of prior restraint is derived from the First Amendment, which prevents the