Death Row U.S.A
[…] Decided: Petitioners are entitled to qualified immunity because, at the time they arrested Howard, it was not clearly established that an arrest supported by probable cause could give rise to a First Amendment violation. Other appellate courts had said they could not. United States v. Alvarez, No. 11-210 (Constitutionality of law prohibiting misrepresentation) (decision below 617 F.3d 1198 (9th Cir. 2010)) Question Presented: Is 18 U.S.C. 704(b) facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the 1st Amendment? [18 U.S.C. 704(b) makes it a crime when anyone "falsely represents himself or herself, * * * verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States."] Decision: The statute is unconstitutional because it criminalizes speech content without an adequate showing, required under the First Amendment, that there be a direct causal link between the restriction imposed and the injury to be prevented. Fourth Amendment Bailey v.