We address the claims of each petitioner in turn. II We first consider the Port Authority’s contention that 49 U.S.C. § 47129 adjudication procedures are available only to U.S. air carriers. As a threshold matter, the DOT claims the Port Authority forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in its brief to the Secretary before the Final Decision. Indeed, this court may not consider objections to final orders in § 47129 adjudi- cations “unless objection was urged before an administrative law judge or the Secretary at a proceeding under this subsection 7 [§ 47129(c)] or, if not so urged, unless there were reasonable grounds for failure to do so.” 49 U.S.C. § 47129(c)(6). How- ever, that same subsection requires the Secretary to “dismiss the complaint if no significant dispute exists or . [to] assign the matter to an administrative law judge.” § 47129(c)(2). The Port Authority challenged the participation of the foreign carriers during the DOT’s determination of whether a “significant dispute” existed—a “proceeding under this subsection.” Thus, we have jurisdiction to review the DOT’s ruling.
Details
-
File Typepdf
-
Upload Time-
-