Losses considered 'economic' include past lost wages due to injury and medical bills, as well as future lost wages and medical expenses. .. The complimentary piece of the compensatory scheme is collectively labeled 'noneconomic' damages. These damages are more difficult to quantify, because there is no underlying bill, record, or pay stub on which to base them. Noneconomic losses include 'pain and suffering."' (footnotes omitted)). Some statutes specify a particular amount of damages per violation. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B) (2012) (authorizing "an action to recover for actual monetary loss . or to receive $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater"); 47 U.S.C. § 551(f)(2)(A) (2012) (authorizing "actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher"). 5. See Valerie P. Hans, Jeffrey J. Rachlinski & Emily G. Owens, Editors' Introduction to Judgment by the Numbers: Converting Qualitative to Quantitative Judgments in Law, 8 J. EMPIRICAL LEGAL STUD. (SPECIAL ISSUE) 1, 1-2 (2011) ("Errors in human judgment arise from the foibles of converting a