Can I prove it? How will others evaluate my decision?” These questions compel prosecutors to decide: to choose whether to produce a criminal complaint that, in addition to being the documentation of a crime, is a sort of script for a legal Gesamtkunstwerk, the generation of which is part mathematics, part divination, and part cultural expression. This article focuses on a problem that occasionally arises when considering the 1. JOHN STEINBECK, THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT 88 (1961). 2. State v. Bradford, 618 N.W.2d 782, 798 (Minn. 2000) (citations omitted). 3. See MINN. STAT. § 609.01 (2012) (“[Minnesota Statutes chapter 609] shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice, and to effect its purposes which are declared to be . to protect the individual against the misuse of the criminal law by fairly defining the acts and omissions prohibited . .”). 4. See generally, e.g., MINN. RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT (2011). http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol39/iss5/4 2 Larson: Escape from the Twilight Zone: Minnesota's Definitions of Substan 1516 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:5 “mathematics” of charging felony-level assault cases in