1 Cause No. James Blake Brickman
[…] State Building, 209 West 14th Street, Austin, Texas 78701. II. Jurisdiction, Venue, Rule 47 Disclosure, and Discovery Control Plan 7. This Court has jurisdiction because the amount in controversy exceeds the minimum jurisdictional limit of this Court. In addition, the Texas Whistleblower Act waives any immunity that might otherwise deprive this Court of jurisdiction. TEX. GOV’T CODE §554.0035 (“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”).