Traffic Stops Jeff Welty December 2010
[…] Roberson, 163 N.C. App. 129 (2004) (finding no reasonable suspicion where the defendant sat at a green light, at 4:30 a.m., near several bars, for 8 to 10 seconds, and stating that “*a+ motorist waiting at a traffic light can have her attention diverted for any number of reasons. [so] a time lapse of eight to ten seconds does not appear so unusual as to give rise to suspicion justifying a stop”). Unsafe Movement/Lack of Turn Signal. Under G.S. 20-154(a), “before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line[, a driver] shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required.” Litigation under this statute has focused on the phrase “the operation of any other vehicle may be affected.” Generally, the appellate courts have held that a driver need not signal when making a mandatory turn, but must if the turn is optional and there is another vehicle following.