HOPE could not take its employees and, without changing their job duties, make them AmeriCorps members and pay them, in full or part, with grant funds -- all ofwhich, as discussed below, the evidence establishes was done with AmeriCorps members. B. OIG Becomes Involved . It is, in retrospect, ironic that it was the Corporation (through its Office of Grants Management), together with the California State Commission, which, on April 17,2008, advised 2 45 C.F.R. § 2520.65(a)(5) specifically prohibits use of AmeriCorps members for "partisan political activities, or other activities designed to influence the outcome ofan election to any public office." Page 4 of29 this Office of the irregularities at St. HOPE, thereby sparking this OIG investigation.