While the MMPA allows for the import of marine mammals for purposes of public display, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(1), § 1374(b)(2)(B) mandates that NMFS can only grant a take or import permit for purposes of public display if the manner of take and import will be humane. In addition, §1374(b)(1) requires that any permit issued be consistent with the NMFS regulations implementing these sections of the MMPA. The NMFS regulations for these sections, as found in 50 C.F.R. § 216.34, require that an Applicant must demonstrate that a proposed activity (in this case, the proposed import) “does not present any unnecessary risks to the health and welfare of marine mammals;” and “any requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit.” The burden of proof for all of these 1 Animal Welfare Institute, May 16, 2019 Page 2 regulatory requirements rests with the Applicant. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(3) and 50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a).