The answer turns on whether a copy that is lawful 1. Compare 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2018) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978 . endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”), with Copyright Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-42 (Can.)