![Class 10 Opp'n Election System Providers](https://data.docslib.org/img/3a60ab92a6e30910dab9bd827208bcff-1.webp)
[…] officials.8 Although the Election 4 Register’s 2015 Recommendation at 317; see also id. at 317 n.2170 (explaining that where certain software is used on both consumer devices and industrial ones, “security research into such software would be permitted where it is conducted on a consumer device, but not when it is conducted on an industrial one”). 5 Register’s 2015 Recommendation at 317 (narrow class definition is consistent with Congress’s intention that the “particular class of works” addressed in § 1201 “be a narrow and focused subset of the broad categories of works identified in section 102 of the Copyright Act”) (emphasis in original; internal quotation marks and alteration omitted). 6 Register’s 2015 Recommendation at 317. 7 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(5) (“article . produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise”); 15 U.S.C. § 2301(1) (“tangible personal property which is distributed in commerce and which is normally used for personal, family, or household purposes”). 8 Register’s 2015 Recommendation at 312-13. 3 System Providers question whether the 2015 record, which was largely directed toward typical