The Rule Against Perpetuities in North Carolina, 57 N.C
[…] Although our statutes con- vert the fee tail into a fee simple,2 one must understand the feudal nice- ties of the fee tail in order to know when the statutes will operate. Fortunately, North Carolina has never recognized the fee simple condi- tional,3 a medieval estate eliminated in England in 1285;1 the distinc- t Associate Professor of Law, University of North Carolina. B.A. 1961, University of Illi- nois; M.A. 1962, University of California at Berkeley; J.D. 1965, University of Illinois. 1. See McCall, Estates on Condition and on Special Limitation in North Carolina, 19 N.C.L. REv. 334 (1941). 2. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-1 (1976): "Every person seized of an estate in tail shall be deemed to be seized of the same in fee simple." 3. Prior to 1285 a conveyance "to .4 and the heirs of his body" created in .4 a fee simple conditional upon the birth of issue. If, after the birth of issue, A failed to convey the estate, it passed on his death to his issue in fee simple conditional, with the same consequences.