(Emphasis added.) The Legislature also made certain findings regarding the coastal management program. In section 30001 it found that the coastal zone is a valuable natural resource, that permanent protection of the state’s natural resources is of paramount concern and that “it is necessary to protect the ecological balance of the coastal zone and prevent its deterioration and destruction.” Further, in section 30001.5 it found that one of the goals of the state for the coastal zone is to “[p]rotect, maintain, and where feasible, enhance and restore the overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and artificial resources.”