The Incorporation of the Implied Warranty of Habitability in Public Housing Programs, 38 Wash
[…] IV 1986). 12. 12 U.S.C. § 1701t provides: "The Congress affirms the national goal, as set forth in section 1441 of Title 42 of 'a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family.'" 12 U.S.C. § 1701t. 13. S. REP. No. 871, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 23, reprintedin 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEws 4773, 4796. 14. 12 U.S.C. § 1701t provides: The Congress finds that this goal has not been fully realized for many of the nation's lower income families that this is a matter of grave national concern; and that there exist in the public and private sectors of the economy the resources and capabilities necessary to the full realization of this goal. 12 U.S.C. § 1701t. 15. Section 209(c) [12 U.S.C. § 1701z-l1c] would require that the Secretary of [HUD] to maintain all HUD-owned multifamily projects in decent, safe, and sani- tary condition.