Sacred Sites and Federal Land Management: an Analysis of the Proposed Native American Free Exercise of Religion Act of 1993
[…] 1978 has been that it lacks "teeth," and indeed, the first person to say so was its sponsor in 1978." It was Representative Udall's characterization that this "simple" little resolution would be a statement to federal land management agencies that Indians should be able to congregate and hold their ceremonies and rites on public lands they had traditionally used for such purposes, unless there existed some overriding reason why they should 8. The terms "Native American" and "Indian" will be used interchangeably throughout this comment. 9. See Multiple-Use Sustained Yield Act of 1960 (MUSY), 16 U.S.C. §§ 528-31. See also Federal Land and Management Planning Act (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. 1702 defining multiple use, in part, as: "the management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people." 10. The odds that NAFERA would pass as of December 28, 1993 were 20 percent for passage by the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, two percent for the House Committee, eight percent for passage in the Senate and one percent for passage in the House of Representatives. 1993 Information for Public